Guides – Getting Started & Next Steps

Process of Applying a Labor Certification There a few ways in which one can relocate to another country. The most common way is via a family category. You can also transfer through employment. The other way that is used is by applying for being a student opting to get a permanent resident. It is crucial […]

Process of Applying a Labor Certification

There a few ways in which one can relocate to another country. The most common way is via a family category. You can also transfer through employment. The other way that is used is by applying for being a student opting to get a permanent resident. It is crucial to be aware that seeking residence in an employment capacity is for finding a job in the nearby future. This means it’s a prospective position. It entails that an employee can work for another employer while a different employer seeks for their residency. Take a look at the numerous ways in which one can qualify for a residency in a foreign country.

You can look for residency in a foreign country by being a priority worker. People that have extraordinary abilities in the art of technology, sciences, business, athletics or education can find residency through this method. A different option is to be members of professions holding that have advanced degrees or individual with remarkable ability. You may also acquire residency if you are a professional or skilled worker. You can as well seek residence to a foreign country as a special immigrant.

The method that is commonly used by immigrants to find residency in other countries is by; being members of professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of outstanding ability and professional or skilled worker. Prior to bringing a foreign worker into a country by an employer, they have to make sure the countries job market have doesn’t have any qualified residence suitable or eligible for the said job. The employer is to do adverts in the newspapers, magazines, internet et cetera. The ads don’t last for a long time and if a permanent resident of that particular country is not found the employer will have to file a request for labor certification with countries labor department. When the labor certification is submitted, the labor department will certify the case, deny the case or verify the case to be sure that all the required steps were adhered to.

If the case is approved, then the employee can begin the immigrant visa process with the immigration department. At this juncture is where the category of the employment is very crucial. The availability of visa in every class is revised and should be reviewed after some time. If the visa category appears to be current, then the employee can go ahead and file for a visa petition and residency petition at the same time. It can be accompanied by a work card application and travel permission request. However, if the visa category appears to show not current, the employee is not allowed to apply for a work card not unless the prospective employee has a valid independent reason for being in the foreign country. They will be required to leave until their petition becomes approved. The employees who were able to acquire approved visas, their labor certification can run beyond the six-year limit.

Case Study: My Experience With Certifications

Case Study: My Experience With Certifications